CHANGES IN MIGRATION FROM JULY

Date 03.07.2017 Many variations to Working Holiday, General Skilled Migration and Employer Sponsored visas have been announced as part of the 1 July changes.

General Skilled Migration

From 1 July, all candidates for General Skilled Migration must be under 45 at the date of invitation. Previously, legislation was released which amended the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, but it is now clear that this will also be the case for Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visas and Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas.

New skilled occupations lists also apply for people invited on or after 1 July 2017.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visas

There were many 1 July changes to 457 visas including:

Training Benchmarks: more limitations on which training is acceptable for 457 sponsorships and ENS nominations, as well as control of payroll expenditure for these benchmarks New 457 Occupations List: a new occupations list applies to 457 visas with many occupations added back the approved list. A few have been removed entirely from the approved lists, with many occupations moving between the MLTSSL and the STSOL. English Language Exemption: previously, applicants with base salary of $96,400 were exempt from English language testing. From 1 July, the high salary exemption will only apply where the applicant is already working for a related entity of the sponsor overseas Skills Assessment for trade occupations: formal skills assessment will be required for more trades and passport countries Police Clearances: police clearances will be compulsory for 457 applications lodged on or after 1 July 2017 Accredited Sponsorship Expanded: accreditation gives priority processing to 457 nominations and visas. Previously, it was only available for ‘high volume’ sponsors who lodged at least 10 457 visas in the last 2 years.

Fee Increases

Department of Immigration fees were enlarged by 2% for most application types. This affects the first Visa Application Charge for both the main applicant and any dependent family members.

Working Holiday Visa Age Limit

The maximum possible age for the working holiday visa at grant was raised from 30 to 35 years. This will only be available for countries which have a bilateral agreement with Australia to this effect. There are no countries yet specified with the higher age limit.

Source: Acacia