REGIONAL PROVISIONAL FAMILY SPONSORED SUBCLASS 489

Regional Provisional Family Sponsored Subclass 489

  • you have a legal obligation to live in the Designated Areas* of Australia for 2 years and work in the Designated Areas of Australia for at least 52 weeks (any occupation, 35+ hours per week). 
  • you can apply for Permanent Residency (Subclass 887) once you have complied with these requirements.
  • valid for 4 years.

 

You need to be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.

Your occupation must be on the MLTSSL (Medium & Long Term Strategic Skills List).

Your relative must be 18+ years of age, an Australian citizen or established Permanent Resident, be a close relative and have lived in a Designated Area for the last 2 years.

You must be able to generate a minimum of 60 points – 10 points are given as part of the Regional Provisional Family Sponsorship.

*Designated Areas are determined by specific postcodes.

Call us on 0203 376 1555 so we can discuss your particular situation and advise if you meet the specific requirements.











OPERATING FROM OUR CENTRE