Regional Provisional Family Sponsored Subclass 489

Regional Provisional Family Sponsored Subclass 489

you have a legal obligation to live in the Designated Areas* of Australia for 2 years and work in the Designated Areas of Australia for at least 52 weeks (any occupation, 35+ hours per week). you can apply for Permanent Residency (Subclass 887) once you have complied with these requirements. valid for 4 years.

You need to be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.

Your occupation must be on the MLTSSL (Medium & Long Term Strategic Skills List).

Your relative must be 18+ years of age, an Australian citizen or established Permanent Resident, be a close relative and have lived in a Designated Area for the last 2 years.

You must be able to generate a minimum of 60 points – 10 points are given as part of the Regional Provisional Family Sponsorship.

*Designated Areas are determined by specific postcodes.

Call us on 0203 376 1555 so we can discuss your particular situation and advise if you meet the specific requirements.