TEMPORARY WORK (SKILLED) SUBCLASS 457

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457

Temporary visa where you are offered employment in your nominated occupation, and sponsored to work for that business.

  • The Employer must be an approved Sponsor;
  • If your occupation is on the MLTSSL (Medium & Long Term Strategic Skills List) this visa is valid for 4 years and can potentially become Permanent;
  • If your occupation is on the STSOL (Short-term Skilled Occupation List) this visa is valid for 2 years, can potentially be extended for another 2 years, but can never become permanent;
  • You do not require a skills assessment, but must have recent, relevant experience;
  • You may need to pass an English Language test;
  • You need to be under 45 years of age at time of visa lodgement;
  • Some occupations have caveats that may restrict your eligibility.

 

In March 2018 the Subclass 457 will be replaced by the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) programme – details not yet finalised.

Be aware that Employers are in control and can end your employment (and therefore your visa entitlement to remain in Australia) at any time.  They do not have to sponsor you for the Permanent Residency if they don’t want to.

Call us on 0203 376 1555 so we can discuss your particular situation and advise if you meet the specific requirements.











OPERATING FROM OUR CENTRE