Tourist Visas for Australia

If you are a passport holder of an eligible country, you can apply online for your tourist visa.

The eVisitor (Subclass 651) is Free of Charge and is valid for 12 months from date of issue, with multiple entries of 3 months maximum.

  • You must not work on a Visitor Visa.

  • In some instances you may be able to study for up to 3 months.

  • Limitations on voluntary work.

Business visitor activity is limited to making enquiries about employment, negotiating business contracts, participating in a conference, seminar or trade fair providing you are not being paid by the organisers.

If you wish to stay longer then you can apply for the Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) which has a fee of A$ 140+ to apply.  The visa will be valid for 3, 6 or 12 months with multiple entries at Immigration’s discretion