Working Holiday Visas Australia

Australia allows young people to holiday and work in Australia for 12 months, and longer if you meet Regional working requirements.

There are two different visas; which you apply for depends on the country of your passport.

Working Holiday Visa Subclass 417: UK, Ireland*, Canada*, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Taiwan.

Working & Holiday Visa Subclass 462: USA, Argentina, Australia, Chile, China, Czech, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay and Vietnam

The requirements are:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age, but less than 31 (*Irish and Canadian citizens can apply up to the age of 35);

  • Cannot have any dependent children accompany you at any time during your visa;

  • Have access to funds of at least A$ 5,000;

  • Must be offshore when you apply.

The Visa is valid for 12 months with multiple entries. You can generally only work 6 months with one employer. Allows study for up to 4 months.

You may be eligible for a Second Year Visa if you meet the specific requirements of Regional Work. (From July 2019 there will be the option for a Third Year!)

Call us on 0203 376 1555 if you require assistance with your application.