Employer Sponsored Visas for Australia

For an Employer Sponsored Visa you need to have:

  • an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List;

  • minimum of 2 years recent, relevant experience;

  • but not necessarily qualifications (varies with each occupation).

It’s a 3-part process:

  • Employer must get permission to be a Sponsor;

  • Employer then has to get permission to specifically sponsor you – part of this is proving they can’t find anyone local to do the job; and

  • Your application.

There are various visa subclasses:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186

  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482

Which visa you apply for will depend upon:

  • the employer;

  • if your occupation is on the MLTSSL or STSOL;

  • if you have the relevant qualifications and experience to achieve a positive skills assessment;

  • your age.

What we do & What it costs

We have an Onshore Migration Agent who will work with your Employer if required.

Our fee to assist with your part of the Visa Application is £1,000 + VAT 

  • Detailed explanation of information and documentation required for the Visa application.

  • Explanation of, and assistance with, the health and character aspects of your application.

  • Creation and submission of your Visa application.

  • Liaising with the Australian Government on your behalf.

  • Continuous support throughout the processing stage.

  • Explanations of your Visa Grant Notice, any conditions, and what happens afterwards.

Call us on 0203 376 1555 so we can discuss your particular situation and advise if you meet the specific requirements.